Amateur Football
Combination

Playing in the Spirit of Football,
Promoting Fair Play and Respect for All

twitter
  • Written about 29 minutes ago
    Pre season underway 4 many in the the afc with 1 goal a trip to the oval in may to pick up lots of silverware… https://t.co/fPvBukpkPe

Referee Awards and Plum Appointments

The annual referees' awards, presented in memory of past Referees' Secretary, David McCarthy, are made by the Referees' Committee in recognition of the efforts of our referees during the past season. These awards are normally presented at the League Annual Dinner.

 

The McCarthy Awards

2015-16

Simon Higgins

Mike Reilly

Matt Abbott

 

2014-15

Ed Stone

Roger Brown

Chad Chaudhuri

 

2013-14

David Cross

Dave Muller

Martin Tomlin

 

2012-13

Ian Andrews

De-Quincey Bailey

John Stockman

 

2011-12

Malcolm Edwards

Ashley Hickson-Lovence

Keith Hiller

 

2010-11

Chris Beament

John Hayes

Jason Peters

 

2009-10

Philip Gilmore

John Stockman

Mike Barron

 

2008-09

Lee Kill

Darren Fenner

John Martin

 

2007-08

John Cammell

John Harkin

Andrew MacRae

 

2006-07

Cliff Cansdale

Paul Fuller

Stefan Malczewski

Michael Reilly

2005-06

Chris Beament

Russell Howes

Frank Kent

 

2004-05

Godfrey Parris

Robert Worth

Peter Panayiotou

 

2003-04

John McKenna

Peter Panayiotou

Lionel Skinner

 

2002-03

Malcolm Edwards

Peter King

Stan Rosenthal

 

 

AFC Long Service Awards

The Amateur Football Combination recognises the valuable service given over many years by the referees who officiate in our matches and wish to acknowledge those who have given particularly long service. A presentation will be made to referees who complete 20 years continuous and regular service to the league (and its predecessors). This presentation will normally be made at the League Annual Dinner.

Any proposal should be made in writing to the Referees' Secretary, for consideration and confirmation by the league.

Recipients of these Long Service Awards are shown below along with the year in which the awards were made.

 

Arthur Anthony (1995)

John Cartland (1997)

C. Chester (1995)

Tony Cleather (1995)

H. Evans (1995)

Peter Halpern (1995)

Peter Hexter (1995)

David Higgs (1995)

Doug Milton (1995)

John Oxley (1995)

Harry Rose (1995)

David Ryland (1995)

K. Skelton (1995)

Trevor Syms (1995)

Derek Warne (1995)

Harry Williams (1997)

Robin Wolstenholme (1995)

Derek Bingham (2012)

Malcolm Edwards (2012)

David Mann (2012)

Don Stewart (2012)

     

 

AFC Representative Game Appointments

The AFC Representative Team plays a number of fixtures during the season, and the AFC appoint officials for all home games. These appointments were as follows:-

 

2010-11

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

Cambridge University

Tim Rowley

Andy MacRae

John Stockman

Arthurian

Lee Kill

Nicholas Nicolaou

Willy Malambu

Yorkshire Old Boys

Chris Beament

Stan Rosenthal

Trevor Weaver

 

2009-10

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

London Legal League

Steve Bodell

Mike Barron

John Monk

Southern Amateur Lge

David Littler

Deen Olugunna

Mike Sainsbury

Champions

Steve Bodell

Chris Bodell   

Sandip Chaudhuri

Arthurian       

Robert Hanison  

David Simpson      

David Cunningham

 

2008-09

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

Cambridge University

David Simpson

Ian Stemp

Chad Chaudhuri

Yorkshire Old Boys

Michael Hayden

John Spoerry

John Harkin

 

2007-08

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

London Legal League

Ian Stemp

David Littler

Deen Olugunna

Southern Amateur League

Stan Rosenthal

Brian Broadbridge

Chris Rigler

Cambridge University (ppd)

Pat Morrissey

Trevor Weaver

John Doe

 

2006-07

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

Arthurian League

Chris Beament

Simon Bullock

Michael Barron

Yorkshire Old Boys

Bart O'Toole

Steve Bodell

John Monk

 

2005-06

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

The Champions

Stan Rosenthal

John Costelloe

Mick Osborn

Birmingham AFA

Andy McClinton

Andy Braithwaite

David Chapman

Southern Amateur League

Brian Broadbridge

David Littler

Bart O’Toole

Cambridge University

Ray Gangadeen

Chad Chaudhuri

Chris Rigler

 

2004-05

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

Champions

Robert Hanison

Stan Rosenthal

Trevor Weaver

Arthurian League

Peter Kosciolek

John Stockman

Chad Chaudhuri

Yorkshire Old Boys

Steve Bodell

David Woolf

David Cross

 

2003-04

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

Southern Amateur League

John Cooke

John Faithfull

John Crook

Cambridge University

Pat Morrissey

John Anderson

David Cunningham

Oxford University

Ian Andrews

Chris Allen

David Cunningham

London University

Steve Tate

Ian Kerr

Steve Calver

London Legal League

Helen Devine

Lorraine Deschamps

Claire Dixon

 


London Old Boys Cup Final Appointments

The Amateur Football Combination Referees panel also provides referees for the London Old Boys Cup Competition. The officials for the various Cup Finals were as follows:-

 

2014-15 Referee Assistant Assistant 4th Official
Senior Jamie Buller Robert Ryan Dwayne Uylett Ed Stone
Challenge David Cross Doros Polydorou Mark Jacob  

Intermediate

John Spoerry Mike Kenna Simon Wainwright  
Junior James Amadori Dean Gascoine Rob Pearce  
Minor Mike Reilly Martin Tomlin Mike Sainsbury  
Drummond Nicholas Nicolaou Mary Kizas Pat MacGowan  
Olympian Chris Sharp Gary Hopkins Bill Van Wagenen  
Saturday Veterans Stan Rosenthal John Monk Mario Stetakovic  

Jack Perry Veterans

 Chris Beament  Stephen Acons  John Bennett  

 

2013-14 Referee Assistant Assistant 4th Official
Senior Ed Stone Roger Brown Manny Nketiah Ian Andrews
 Challenge  John Bennett  Jason Kilby  Doros Polydorou  
 Intermediate  Caspar Vick  Neil Bleakley  Danny Samuels  
 Junior  Jamie Buller  Rhys Llewellyn  Tom Rose  
 Minor  John Martin  Gary Hopkin  Martin Tomlin  
 Drummond  Gavin Holleran  Reynold Akumah  Terry Davis  
 Olympian  Mike Reilly  Bruce Hollingsworth  John Hollis  
 Jack Perry Veterans  Bart O'Toole  Ian Andrews  John Stockman  

 

2012-13 Referee Assistant Assistant 4th Official
Senior Stefan Malczewski Keith Hiller Robert Ryan Chad Chaudhuri
Challenge Mark Edwards Phil Crossley Paul LLoyd  
Intermediate David Cross Godfrey Parris Dave Muller  
Junior Tony Anderson Noel Glavin Michael Kenna  
Minor James Hurst Chris Yates Keith Valentine  
Drummond Ian Andrews Stan Rosenthal Andrew Polydorou  
Olympian Chad Chaudhuri DeQuincey Bailey Hugh Gilroy  
Jack Perry Veterans Lorraine Deschamps Gary Street Bob Tredgett  

 

2011-12 Referee Assistant Assistant 4th Official
Senior  Robert Ryan  Lior Koskas  Turan Yesilurt  Chad Chaudhuri
Challenge  Phil Crossley  Richard Bolivar  Lee Randall  
Intermediate  Bart O'Toole  Simon Neller  John Fowler  
Junior  Ed Stone  Paul Barlow  Mete Sem  
Minor  peter Kosciolek  Hugh McDonagh  Anthony Green  
Drummond  Willy Malumba  Jason Kilby  Alex Kyriacou  
Olympian  Turan Yesilurt  Martin Tomlin  Graham Shaw  
Jack Perry Veterans  Peter Kenyon  Martin McBride  Dave Cunningham  

 

2010-11

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Ray Gangadeen

David Williams

Brian Page

Chad Chaudhuri

Challenge

John Harkin

Alperen Nayir

Trevor Weaver

 

Intermediate

Jason Peters

Richard Bolivar

Lee Randall

 

Junior

Phil Gilmore

Alan Lawson

Ben Palamarno

 

Minor

Lee Kill

Nicholas Nicolaou

Willy Malambu

 

Drummond

Harry Yennaris

John Monk

Neil Hagger

Nemean

Gary Street

John Morgan

Pat MacGowan

 

Olympian

John Hayes

Alpha Bayoh

David Gilchrist

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Chad Chaudhuri

Malcolm Edwards

Trevor Weaver

 

 

2009-10

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Tony Anderson

Philip Gilmore

Simon Harradine

Chad Chaudhuri

Challenge

Roger Brown

Mike Reilly

Phil Read

 

Intermediate

Michael Chisholm

Neil Hagger

Daniel Abachi

 

Junior

Malcolm Edwards

Brian Page

Pat MacGowan

 

Minor

Sandip Chaudhuri

Gary Hopkins

Guglielmo Vivarelli

 

Drummond

Nicolas Spyrou

John Stockman

Ashley Hickson-Lovence

Nemean

Jason Peters

Michael Kenna

Darren Fenner

 

Olympian

Maurice Newton

Matthew David

Michael Creatura

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Bob Harrison

Bart O'Toole

Gordon Kirby

 

 

2008-09

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Steve Bodell

Chris Beament

Michael Barron

Chad Chaudhuri

Challenge

Ray Gangadeen

Michael Naylor

David Cunningham

 

Intermediate

David Simpson

Toyin Ibrahim

Olorunwa Abraham

 

Junior

Trevor Weaver

Brian Page

Maurice Newton

 

Minor

Robert Ryan

John Stockman

Kehinde Adeoye

 

Drummond

Jim McCarroll

Martin McBride

Neil Hagger

 

Nemean

Baresh Kebar

David Low

Darren Fenner

 

Olympian

John Morgan

Matthew David

Chris Middleton

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Stan Rosenthal

Mike Naylor

Trevor Weaver

 

 

2007-08

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Stan Rosenthal

Stephen Reuter

Domingo Curbelo

Chad Chaudhuri

Challenge

Tony Anderson

Michael Naylor

John Fasani

 

Intermediate

Harry Yennaris

Robert Ryan

Anthony Pike

 

Junior

Bob Doolan

John Cammell

Nigel Bailey

 

Minor

Bruce Hellingsworth

Tom Keane

Michael Kenna

 

Drummond

Anthony Pike

Peter Kenyon

Lee Kill

 

Nemean

John Spoerry

Baresh Kebar

Bob Tredgett

 

Olympian

Phil Cook

Michael Hayden

Keith Rodgers

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Robert Ryan

Lee Kill

Jason Peters

 

 

2006-07

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Lorraine Deschamps

Claire Dixon

John Doe

Sandip Chaudhuri

Challenge

Stefan Malczewski

Michael Hayden

Michael Reilly

 

Intermediate

Mark Sarah

Andrew MacRae

David Lazarus

 

Junior

John Monk

Joe Teixiera

Peter Kenyon

 

Minor

Neil Bleakley

John Frost

Gary Street

 

Drummond

Michael Barron

Daniel Burke

Christopher Webb

 

Nemean

Pat MacGowan

Gary Street

Noel Glavin

 

Olympian

John Harkin

Frank Kent

John Hollis

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Lionel Skinner

Stephen Reuter

Gary Street

 

 

2005-06

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Ian Andrews

Howard Cartz

Bob Tredgett

Russell Howes

Challenge

John Martin

Sellasie Amoa

John Frost

 

Intermediate

Chris Beament

Alan Dobson

Evan Georgiou

 

Junior

Stan Rosenthal

Clive Medcalf

Quenten Pearsall

 

Minor

Russell Howes

Toyin Ibrahim

Stephen Reuter

 

Drummond

David George

Paul Fuller

Nicholas Spyrou

 

Nemean

Tim Rowley

Mourad Bougouzi

Stanko Pezic

 

Olympian

Lionel Skinner

Tony Cleather

Peter Stevens

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Steve Bodell

John Stockman

Joe Teixiera

 

 

2004-05

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Patrick Morrissey

Alan Hobbs

David Cunningham

Peter Panayiotou

Challenge

Godfrey Parris

Maurice Newton

Igor Rotko

 

Intermediate

Simon Bullock

David Woolf

Alan Husher

 

Junior

Pat MacGowan

Peter Panayiotou

Michael Oakes

 

Minor

Harry Yennaris

Stephen Reuter

Robert Worth

 

Drummond

Andrew Oughton

John Campbell

Nicolas Nicolaou

 

Nemean

Tony Anderson

Gary Street

Anthony de Roche

 

Olympian

Mark Williams

Mike Sainsbury

Robert Sagill

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Keith Buckland

John Costelloe

Chad Chaudhuri

 

 

2003-04

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Malcolm Edwards

Brian Broadbridge

Simon Neller

Tom Keane

Challenge

Peter Kosciolek

Lionel Skinner

Peter Thompson

 

Intermediate

Alex McRae

Neil Bleakley

Pat MacGowan

 

Junior

Trevor Weaver

Peter King

Eddie Myers

 

Minor

Stephen O'Sullivan

Ian Jennings

John McKenna

 

Drummond

Brian Fuller

Kevin Shepherd

Barry Kyriacou

 

Nemean

Christopher Rigler

Bruce Hellingsworth

Igor Rotko

 

Olympian

Steve Redfern

John Frost

Ezra O'Neill

 

Jack Perry Veterans

Paul Cinnamon

Ian Jennings

   

 

Amateur Football Combination Spring Cups

In 2005-06 the AFC also launched the end of season Spring Cups, for clubs who through a combination of good weather and poor cup runs had completed their league seasons early. The appointments for these Cup Finals during the 2005-06 seasons were as follows:-

 

2005-06

Referee

Assistant

Assistant

4th Official

Senior

Peter Panayiotou

Darren McGurk

Nicholas Nicolaou

 

Intermediate

Harry Yennaris

Michael Barron

Joe Teixeira

 

Junior North

Tom Keane

Alan Dobson

John McKenna

 

Minor North

Paul Fuller

Tony Andrade

Toyin Ibrahim

 

Junior South

Frank Kent

Stefan Malczewski

Deen Olugunna

 

Minor South

David Littler

John Morgan

Mike Sainsbury

 

Minor West

Bart O’Toole

Anthony de Roche

Tom McCarthy

 

 

 

© Amateur Football Combination 2013
Website developed by FirePixel